Race Records

This page lists results for all competitors who have won the Coast to Coast (page currently under construction).

Event Code

 W (World Multisport Championship - one day), I (Individual two day), T (Teams  two person), P (Teams three person)

Section Code

M, V, C, N (Male, Veteran Male, Classic Male, Vintage Male)
W, VW, CW, NW (Women, Vet Women, Classic Women, Vintage Women)
X, F, CO, SB, SG (Mixed, Family, Corporate, School Boys, School Girls)

Fastest Stage Times
Stay tuned as we will be updating the fastest times to reflect the different courses over the years.

Stage 1: The first cycle

3km run, 55km road cycle

One Day - Individual (Men)

1:38:04

Carl Bevins

2011

One Day - Individual (Women)

1:43:02

Kathy Lynch

1997

Two Day  - Individual (Men)

1:37:25

Peter Hasson

1985

Two Day - Individual (Women)

1:42:41

Joanna Williams

2010

Two Day - Teams (Men)

1:36:46

Ross Bush

1985

Two Day - Team (Women)

1:42:55

Debbie Zanders

1985

Stage 2: The Mingha Deception Route

33kms mountain run

One Day - Individual (Men)

2:22:34

Keith Murray

1994

One Day - Individual (Women)

3:22:49

Andrea Murray

1997

Two Day  - Individual (Men)

2:43:06

Keith Murray

1993

Two Day - Individual (Women)

3:41:55

Claire Parkes

1998

Two Day - Teams (Men)

2:39:21

Carsen Jorgensen

2001

Two Day - Team (Women)

3:24:08

Andrea Divine

1994

Stage 3: The Waimakariri Gorge

15kms road cycle, 67kms kayak

One Day - Individual (Men)

4:14:35

Steve Gurney

1991

One Day - Individual (Women)  4:41:31  Sophie Hart 2011

Two Day  - Individual (Men)

4:22:17

Bill Bristow

1991

Two Day - Individual (Women) 4:42:51 Andy MacBeth 1997

Two Day - Teams (Men)

4:00:31

Mike Bassec

1991

Two Day - Team (Women) 4:36:58 Tui Ellioc 1985

Stage 4: The last cycling section

70kms road cycling

One Day - Individual (Men)

1:33:10

Dougal Allan

2011

One Day - Individual (Women)

1:45:18

Sophie Hart

2011

Two Day  - Individual (Men)

1:43:49

Glen McNeilly

1994

Two Day - Individual (Women)

1:54:27

Jody McDonald

1994

Two Day - Teams (Men)

1:40:08

Steven McKinstry

2011

Two Day - Team (Women)

1:44:20

Pippa Pettigrew

2008

Individual Records

Over the years the various stages of the course have been shortened or lengthened to accommodate growing field sizes, changes in transition locations and the required emphasis on safety. Weather, road and river conditions can greatly affect stage times on the day. As a result fastest times are only valid for the year in which the event is held.

It needs to be noted that the following race records were set when the course, although of the same overall distance as today, was made up of a different mix of course sections e.g. shifting the transition from Deception Bridge to Aickens has made the mountain run 3km longer and the Kumara cycle leg 3km shorter.

Event

Time

Holder

Year

One Day - Individual (Men)

10:34:37

Keith Murray

1994

One Day - Individual (Women)

12:09:26

Andrea Murray

1997

Two Day  - Individual (Men)

11:05:18

Keith Murray

1993

Two Day - Individual (Women)

12:59:57

Anne Woodley

1997

Two Day - Teams (Men)

10:50:56

Micheal Causer & Graham Causer

1993

Two Day - Team (Women)

12:37:53

Suzanne Stowell & Andrea Devine

1994

World Championship - previous winners

* 1992 and 2010 events were not run on the standard course and used an alternative Plan B course.

World Championship : Men - Open (18-39)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Richard Ussher

Nelson

11:33:24

2011

Richard Ussher

Nelson

10:41:12

2010*

Gordon Walker

Auckland

9:43:24

2009

Gordon Walker

Auckland

11:49:26

2008

Richard Ussher

Nelson

11:03:52

2007

Gordon Walker

Auckland

11:39:30

2006

Richard Ussher

Nelson

11:05:06

2005

Richard Ussher

Nelson

11:44:07

2004

George Christison

Napier

11:33:30

2003

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:14:08

2002

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:53:08

2001

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:04:58

2000

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:47:32

1999

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:34:21

1998

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:30:09

1997

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

10:55:16

1996

Neil Jones

Whakatane

11:49:39

1995

Ian Edmond

Christchurch

11:44:22

1994

Keith Murray

Christchurch

10:34:37

1993

John Jacoby

Melbourne, Australia

11:06:02

1992*

Rockley Montgomery

South Africa

8:37:30

1991

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

10:56:14

1990

Steve Gurney

Christchurch

11:06:49

1989

John Jacoby

Melbourne, Australia

11:27:19

1988

John Jacoby

Melbourne, Australia

12:02:59

1987

Russell Prince

Christchurch

12:19:51

World Championship : Women - Open (18-39)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Elina Ussher

Finland

13:25:24

2011

Sophie Hart

Nelson

12:10:31

2010*

Elina Ussher

Finland

10:59:54

2009

Emily Miazga

Canada

13:39:33

2008

Emily Miazga

Canada

13:16:24

2007

Fleur Pawsey

Wellington

13:29:47

2006

Emily Miazga

Canada

13:00:15

2005

Kristina Anglem

Christchurch

12:40:34

2004

Kristina Strode-Penny

Christchurch

13:08:43

2003

Jill Westenra

Wellington

12:25:54

2002

Jill Westenra

Wellington

13:25:34

2001

Jill Westenra

Wellington

12:46:35

2000

Jill Westenra

Wellington

13:16:25

1999

Kate Callaghan

Auckland

13:17:58

1998

Alexandra Stewart

Wellington

13:50:34

1997

Andrea Murray

Christchurch

12:09:26

1996

Kathy Lynch

Motueka

13:16:58

1995

Wendy Nelson

Geraldine

13:17:14

1994

Kathy Lynch

Motueka

12:38:31

1993

Kathy Lynch

Motueka

12:41:52

1992*

Kathy Lynch

Motueka

9:29:36

1991

Kathy Lynch

Motueka

12:46:04

1990

Anna Keeling

Christchurch

13:39:01

1989

Claire Parkes

Nelson

13:11:10

1988

Denise Higgison

Tauranga

17:22:08

1987

Stella Sweney

Nelson

16:07:10

World Championship : Men - Veteran (40-49)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Adam Cowie

Invercargill

13:35:23

2011

Gordon Townsend

Ohope

12:24:46

2010*

John Mudgway

Waipukurau

11:08:53

2009

John Harris

Nelson

13:20:08

2008

Thomas Pettersson

Nelson

13:15:56

2007

John Harris

Nelson

13:24:19

2006

Sandy Inglis

Lyttelton

12:08:40

2005

Peter Blair

Christchurch

13:31:49

2004

Mark Ferguson

Christchurch

13:28:45

2003

Mike Sim

Wellington

12:21:02

2002

Eric Billoud

Queenstown

12:20:04

2001

Hamish Goodwin

Hastings

12:28:31

2000

Bill Godsall

Central Otago

12:44:05

1999

Bill Godsall

Central Otago

12:44:24

1998

Russell Prince

Diamond Harbour

12:33:59

1997

Russell Prince

Christchurch

11:27:10

1996

Russell Prince

Christchurch

12:06:39

1995

Eric Ross

Hakataramea

12:26:37

1994

Rene Mol

Australia

13:03:52

1993

Graeme Castle

Timaru

12:02:15

1992*

Graeme Castle

Timaru

9:02:19

1991

Ross Forbes

Lyttelton

12:37:30

1990

Doug Lomax

Christchurch

13:03:54

1989

Ross Forbes

Lyttelton

12:35:34

1988

Ian Titter

Lepperton

13:42:45

1987

Harry Davey

Rangiora

14:03:25

World Championship : Women - Veteran (40-49)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Kris Jarvis

Wellington

16:19:15

2011

Lyndy Wickham

Tauranga

15:09:55

2010*

Karen Muller

Britain

13:12:02

2009

Wendy Riach

Christchurch

15:53:10

2008

Andrea Koorey

Blenheim

14:08:12

2007

Alison Hamilton

Hamilton

15:37:31

2006

Jane Matchett

Palmerston

15:04:32

2005

Sarah Kennedy

Invercargill

15:29:38

2004

Not Contested

2003

Not Contested

2002

Suzanne Foster

Christchurch

14:56:09

2001

Not Contested

2000

Gai Paardekooper

Cromwell

14:58:21

1999

Chris Cameron

Geraldine

13:52:13

1998

Bernice Lepper

Alexandra

14:13:15

1997

Shona McKee

Lyttelton

13:51:26

1996

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

15:28:48

1995

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

13:55:02

1994

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

14:01:27

1993

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

14:15:31

1992*

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

11:37:47

World Championship : Men - Classic (50-59)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Mike Charles

Franz Josef

14:05:40

2011

Hamish Goodwin

Hastings

12:43:37

2010*

Duncan Hamilton

Hokitika

12:44:34

2009

Mark Hearfield

Wellington

15:25:56

2008

Eric Ross

Kurow

13:41:47

2007

Guy de Lacey

Christchurch

14:57:36

2006

Eric Ross

Kurow

12:36:03

2005

Eric Ross

Kurow

13:14:43

2004

Mark Struthers

Auckland

13:24:57

2003

Ken Richardson

Greymouth

12:29:43

2002

Bob Foster

Christchurch

12:56:49

2001

Steve Moffatt

Christchurch

13:03:32

2000

Graeme Brown

Auckland

13:45:34

1999

Rob Scott

Christchurch

14:28:32

World Championship : Women - Classic (50-59)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2011 - 2012

Not Awarded

2010*

Emma de Lacey

Christchurch

13:31:37

2009

Not contested

2008

Emma de Lacey

Christchurch

15:09:55

2003 - 2007

Not Contested

2002

Sharon Prutton

Christchurch

15:22:42

World Championship : Men - Vintage (60+)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Joe Sheriff

Invercargill

16:41:25

2011

Pete Sutton

Wellington

16:11:11

2010*

Not Contested

2009

Peter Wood

Auckland

16:59:57

2008

Not Contested

2007

Contested - DNF

 World Championship : Women - Vintage (60+)

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2007 - 2012

Not contested

Two Day Individual - previous winners

Coast to Coast - Men - Open (18-39)

* 1992 and 2010 events were not run on the standard course and used an alternative Plan B course.

Year

Winner

Location

Time

2012

Nathan Jones

Woodend

12:20:00

2011

James Coubrough

Lower Hutt

11:25:02

2010*

Adam Milne

Christchurch

11:05:12

2009

Sam Clark

Whakatane

12:24:53

2008

Dougal Allan

Foxton

12:10:21

2007

Steven McKinstry

Christchurch

11:50:22

2006

Benje Patterson

Invercargill

11:39:45

2005

Luke Vaughan

Christchurch

11:41:16

2004

Robert Loveridge

Christchurch

11:41:37

2003

Jason Gerrie

Nelson

11:56:57

2002

Gary Fahey

Timaru

12:14:55

2001

Robin Wilson

Christchurch

11:43:19

2000

Jeff Mitchell

Christchurch

11:34:22

1999

Simon Yarrell

Christchurch

11:47:18

1998

Tim Pearson

Christchurch

11:43:09

1997

Richard Brunton/p>

Christchurch

11:37:34

1996

Michael Causer

Christchurch

11:30:21

1995

Glen McNeilly

Christchurch

11:20:17

1994

Glen McNeilly

Christchurch

11:08:51

1993

Keith Murray

Christchurch

11:05:18

1992*

Keith Murray

Christchurch

9:22:36

1991

Doug Lomax

Christchurch

11:54:37

1990

Andy Macbeth

Christchurch

11:51:06

1989

Doug Lomax

Christchurch

12:17:52

1988

Darryl Forsythe

Christchurch

12:28:22

1987

Terry Newlands

Auckland

12:02:08

1986

Greg Dobson

Cust

11:55:34

1985

Brian Sanders

Wellington

12:26:23

1984

John Howard

Christchurch

12:31:35

1983

Joe Sherriff

Lake District, England

14:11:42